About EPA

Regional Science and Technology (RS&T) Organizations

EPA’s RS&T organizations are key to the agency meeting its mission through performing analytical and other work that:

  • practices sound science,
  • implements the principles of environmental protection, and
  • promotes partnerships with states, tribal nations, and local governments.

Each organization utilizes applied science technologies and practices to support the agency’s programs. Each organization is comprised of a:

  • Regional Laboratory System,
  • Field Operations Group, and
  • Quality Assurance Program.

In addition, individual labs often have specific regional capabilities due to unique geographic issues.

Regional Laboratory Network

Map of the US, split into EPA regions Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee  Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakaota, Utah, Wyoming Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Pacific Islands Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington

November 2014

Region Name Phone Fax Secretary/
Assistant
Ext
1 Rob Maxfield 617-918-8640 x8650 Mary Ann Lyons x8320
Art Johnson 617-918-8301
2 John Kushwara (Acting) 732-321-6686 321-4381 Beverly Davies 321-6756
Kevin Kubik 732-482-1081
3 Randy Pomponio 215-814-2700 x2783 x3095 Hope L. Williams
Michele Monroe
x2491 x2756
Walter Wilkie + 215-814-2150
Cindy Caporale # 410-305-2732
4 Michael Peyton 706-355-8544 x8508 Marilyn Vidmar x8504
Antonio Quinones (706) 355-8703
(706) 338-6938 cell
5* Cheryl Newton (312) 353-6730 353-4135 886-2591 Kim Hoffman
Linda Telles
886-0993
353-8438
Dennis Wesolowski (312) 353-9084
6* James McDonald (214) 665-3150 x8072 x8072 Cheryl Nichols X3169
Wes McQuiddy (Acting) (214) 665-6722
7 Cecilia Tapia (913) 551-7733 x8752 Edie Stevens-Breckon x7803
8* Richard Buhl (303) 312-6920 x6558 Ginger Mottu x7059
Patrice Kortuem (303) 312-6150
9* Brenda Bettencourt (Acting) (415) 947-4210 x2302 Cyril Alappat x2382
10 Joyce Kelly (206) 553-4029 x0119 x0119 Sharon Buza x2146
Ann Williamson (206) 553-2739

Lead Region Coordinator: Michael Dunn, (215) 814-2712

* - RS&Ts with ARAs rather than Division Directors
Deputy &/or Associate Directors listed under the Director for Non-ARA Regions
Deputy &/or Associate ARA listed under the ARA for ARA Regions
^ - Acting Division Director/ARA
+ - Acting Deputy/Associate Division Director
# - Alternate Contacts

The Regional Laboratory System applies scientific principles to support regulatory programs, monitoring programs, and special projects. The 10 Regional Laboratories integrate lab activities with field monitoring and quality assurance activities to develop a comprehensive approach to environmental programs, and the Labs provide a full range of routine and specialized chemical and biological testing of air, water, soil, sediment, tissue, and hazardous wastes to support Agency decisions and goals.

November 2014

Region Laboratory Director Phone Fax
1 Ernest Waterman
Katrina Kipp #
(617) 918-8632
(617) 918-8309
x8397
x8417
2 Jim Ferretti (Acting) (732) 321-6728 906-6165
3 Karen Costa (410) 305-2689  
4 Danny France (706) 355-8738  
5* Dennis Wesolowski
George Schupp #
(312) 353-9084
(312) 353-1226
886-2591
6* Wes McQuiddy (Acting) (214) 665-6722 x2124
7 Michael F. Davis (913) 551-5042 x5115
8* Mark Burkhardt 
Gregory Saunders#
(303) 312-7799
(303) 312-7709
x7800
x7800
9* Duane James (Acting) (510) 412-2311 x2302
10 Barry Pepich (360)-871-8701 x8747

* - RS&Ts with ARAs
^ - Acting Laboratory Branch Chief
# - Alternate Contacts (including Deputy/Associate Lab Chiefs)

The Quality Assurance Community oversees the management of monitoring program and policy, approves Regional data collection plans, and evaluates monitoring and laboratory practices in order to ensure the integrity of the Agency’s environmental data. This provides credible data for Agency decisions and allows for the most effective assessment and monitoring processes essential to environmental protection.

May 2012

Region Regional QA Manager Phone Fax
1 Gerry Sotolongo (617) 918-8311 x8397
2 Linda Mauel (732) 321-6766 x6616
3 Terry Simpson (410) 305-2739 x3095
4 Danny France (706) 355-8738 x8803
5* Kevin Bolger
Patrick Churilla #
Amberina Khan #
(312) 886-6762
(312) 353-6175
(312) 886-1503

353-5374

6* Don Johnson (214) 665-8343 x8072
7 Diane E. Harris (913) 551-7258 x8699
8* Linda Himmelbauer (303) 312-6020  
9* Eugenia McNaughton (415) 972-3411 947-3564
10 Gina Grepo-Grove (206) 553-1632 x0119

* - RS&Ts with ARAs
# - Alternate Contacts (including Deputy/Associate QAOs)
^ - Acting QA Manager
**For additional QA information, including a list of all of the Agency's QA managers

The Field Operations Group provides on-site capabilities that support inspections, investigations, and ambient monitoring. By collecting data, determining compliance with EPA regulations, and assessing the impacts of environmental control strategies, the FOG promotes consistency among regional field programs with respect to inspections, ambient monitoring, and documentation activities.

September 2013

 
Region Field Operation Group Contact / Title Organization Location Phone Fax
1 Jerry Keefe
  Team Leader, OEME
  Chelmsford, MA
(617) 918-8376 x8397
Ernie Waterman
  Chief, Investigations and Analysis Branch , OEME,   Chelmsford, MA
(617) 918-8632 x8397
2

John Kushwara
  Chief, Monitoring and Assessment Branch, DESA
  Edison, NJ

(732) 321-6686 (732) 321-6616
Randy Braun
  Chief, Monitoring Operations Section,
  DESA, Edison, NJ
(732) 321-6692 321-6616
Kathleen Foley
  Environmental Scientist,
  Edison, NJ
(732) 321-6790 x6616
Charles Zafonte (212) 637-3515  
Christina Leung (732) 906-6995  
3 Paul Dressel
  Chief, Enf. & Compliance Assistance Branch, OECEJ,
   Philadelphia, PA
(215) 814-2154 x2905
John Forren
  Associate Director for Monitoring & Assessment,
  Environmental Assessment & Innovation Division,
  Philadelphia, PA
(215) 814-2705  
Gerard Cruchley
  Fort Meade, MD
410-305-2780  
4 Danny France
  Chief, Enf. & Investigations Branch, SESD,
  Athens, GA
(706) 355-8738 x8744
Mike Bowden
  Chief, Enforcement Section, SESD,
  Athens, GA
(706) 355-8734  
Laura Ackerman
  Chief, Superfund and Air Section, SESD   Athens, GA
(706) 355-8776  
Bobby Lewis
  Field Quality Manager, SESD
  Athens, GA
(706) 355-8650  
Kelly Sisario
  Enforcement Coordinator, OEA
  Atlanta, GA
(404) 562-9054  
Liza Montalvo, Chief
  Planning & Results Section
(404)562-9235  
David Abbott
  Region 4 Training Coordinator
(404) 562-9631  
5* Kevin Bolger
  Regional QA Manager
  Chicago, IL
(312) 886-6762  
Amberina Khan (312) 886-1503  
Larisa Leonova
  Chemist
(312) 353-5838  
6* Craig Weeks (6EN-X)
  Region 6
  Dallas, TX
(214) 665-7505 x7446
Walt Helmick
   QAO, Superfund
   Dallas, TX
(214) 665-8373  
Philip Ofosu
   Site Assessment Manager
   Dallas, TX
(214) 665-3178  
Carlos Sanchez
  Chief, Ark/TX Superfund Section
  Dallas, TX
(214) 665-8507  
Rhonda Smith
  Chief, Compliance Enforcement
  Dallas, TX
(214) 665-8006  
Sharon Parrish
  Chief, Wetlands Section, Water Quality   Protection Division
  Dallas, TX
(214) 665-7145  
7 John Houlihan
    Program Manager, ENSV
(913) 551-7432  
Trevor Urban
  Environmental Scientist
  ENSV/EFCB
(913) 551-7133  
Kris Goschen
  Federal Facility Program Manager
  Enforcement Coordination Office
(913) 551-7027  
8* Mary Goldade
  Regional Quality Assurance Program Office of Technical & Management Services
(303) 312-7024  
William Schroeder
  
Aquatic Biologist, Lab. Support Program, TMS
  Golden, CO
(303) 312-7024 x7800 
Jeff McPherson (303) 312-7752  
Paula Smith, Deputy RA (303) 312-6630  
Jim Gindelberger (303) 312-6984  
Linda D. Himmerlbauer
  Director, QA Program
  Denver, CO
(303) 312-6020  
Kathryn Hernandez (303) 312-6101  
Mark Burkhardt
  Lab Director
  Golden, CO
(303) 312-7799  
9* Greg Nagle
 
 Richmond, CA
(510) 412-2334 (510) 412-2304
Eugenia McNaughton (415) 972-3411  
10 Jennifer Crawford
  Environmental Services Unit Office of   Environmental Assessment
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-6261  
Mark Filippini
  Manager, Investigations & Engineering   Unit, OEA
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-6327 x0119
Kelly Huynh,
  Manager, Inspection and Enforcement Management Unit,
  Office of Compliance and Enforcement
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-1679  
Jon Klemesrud
  Inspection and Enforcement Management Unit,
  Office of Compliance and Enforcement
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-5068  
Don Matheny
  Environmental Services Unit, OEA,
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-2599 x8210
Dave Terpening
  Inspection and Enforcement Management Unit,
  Office of Compliance and Enforcement
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-6509  
NEIC Craig Kubik
  Chief, Field Branch, NEIC
  Denver, CO
(303) 462-9251  
Kenna Yarbrough
  Field Branch, NEIC
  Denver, CO
(303) 462-9256  
Region / HQ Field Operations Group Contact / Title Organization Location Phone Fax
OECA Al Havinga
  Acting Director, Compliance Assessment and Media Programs Division (CAMPD),
  Office of Compliance, OECA [2223A],
  Washington, DC
(202) 564-2300  
Julie Tankersley
  National Compliance Monitoring Policy   Branch, CAMPD, OC,
  Washington, DC
(202) 564-7002  
ORO Chris Zawlocki
  Office of Regional Operations, Office of the Administrator
  Washington, DC
(202) 564-3654  

* - RS&Ts with ARAs

August 2010

Region Laboratory QA Officer Phone Fax
1 Agnes Van Langenhove
(chemistry)
Dave McDonald (biology)
(617) 918-8338
(617) 918-8609
 
2 Sumy Cherukara (732) 906-6805 x6165
3 Jill Bilyeu (410) 305-2638 x3095
4 Mike Wasko (706) 355-8821
5* Angela Ockrassa-Davis (312) 353-7445 (312) 886-2591
6* Sylvia Gorostiza (281) 983-2134 (281) 983-2124
7 Diane Harris (913) 551-7258 x9258
8* William Batschelet (303) 312-7792 x7800
9* Lucrina Jones (510) 412-2321 (510) 412-2302
10 Carol Haines (360) 871-8878 x8747

* - RS&Ts with ARAs

August 2010

Region Address Regional Coverage
Area
1 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
5 Post Office Square - Suite 100
Boston, MA 02109-3912
CT, ME, MA, NH, RI,VT
Office of Environmental Measurement & Evaluation
New England Regional Lab
11 Technology Drive
N. Chelmsford, MA 01863
2 Division of Environmental Science & Assessment
2890 Woodbridge Ave.
Building 10 (MS-100)
Edison, NJ 08837-3679
NY, NJ, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl.
3 Environmental Assessment & Innovation Division
1650 Arch Street (3EA00)
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
PA, DE, DC, MD, VA, WV
Environmental Science Center
701 Mapes Road
Ft. Meade, MD 20755-5350
4 Science & Ecosystem Support Division
980 College Station Rd
Athens, GA 30605
GA, AL, FL, KY, MS, NC, SC, TN
5 Chicago Regional Laboratory
Mail Code ML-10C
10th floor
536 South Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60605
IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI
6 Management Division
1445 Ross Avenue
12th Floor, Suite 1200 (6MD)
Dallas, TX 75202-2733
AR, LA, NM, OK, TX
Region 6 Laboratory
Environmental Services Branch

10625 Fallstone Rd
Houston, TX 77099
7 Mailing Address for FedEx, UPS, etc
Region 7 Science and Technology Center
Environmental Services Division
300 Minnesota
Kansas City, KS 66101
IA, KS, MO, NE
Mailing Address for USPS
Environmental Services Division
901 North 5th Street
Kansas City, KS 66101
8 Office of Technical & Management Services
1595 Wynkoop St.
Denver, CO 80202
CO, MT, ND, SD, UT, WY
US-EPA Region 8 Lab
8TMS-L
16194 W 45th Drive
Golden, CO 80403
9 Management and Technical Services Division
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94015
AZ, CA HI, NV, Am. Samoa, Guam
Region 9 Laboratory
1337 South 46th St
Building 201
Richmond, CA 94804
10 Office of Environmental Assessment
1200 Sixth Avenue Suite 900 (M/S OEA-095)
Seattle, WA 98101
AK, ID, OR, WA
Regional Laboratory
7411 Beach Drive East
Port Orchard, WA 98366