Lead

Hazard Standards for Lead in Paint, Dust and Soil (TSCA Section 403)

Overview

Does this regulation apply to me?

This rule establishes standards to help property owners, lead paint professionals and government agencies identify lead hazards in residential paint, dust and soil. The rule establishes standards for lead-based paint hazards (including hazards from lead in dust and soil) in most pre-1978 housing and child-occupied facilities. Under these standards, lead is considered a hazard when equal to or exceeding 40 micrograms of lead in dust per square foot on floors, 250 micrograms of lead in dust per square foot on interior window sills, and 400 parts per million (ppm) of lead in bare soil in children's play areas or 1200 ppm average for bare soil in the rest of the yard. In addition, paint in deteriorating condition, on a friction or impact surface, or on certain chewable surfaces is also defined as a hazard.

How do I comply?

These standards are incorporated into the Section 402/404 lead-based paint activity regulations. In addition, lead-based paint hazards trigger reporting obligations under the Section 1018 real estate disclosure regulations. Please refer to those regulations for information on compliance requirements regarding these hazard standards.

Timeline

The rule became fully effective on March 6, 2001.

Get the Basics

Fact Sheet: Identifying Lead Hazards in Residential Properties - April 2001 (PDF)

Get Involved

To speak to a specialist about the lead hazard standards, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD (5323).

History of the Regulation

Proposed Rules and Other Notices

40 CFR Part 745, Lead; Identification of Dangerous Levels of Lead; Proposed Rule - 6/3/98

Policy and Guidance

>>See also:

Top of Page